FIPA
  • Français

PALMARES of the 31st Fipa

Biarritz – 23-28 January 2018

 

FIPA 2018 – PALMARES    

Download


 

Innovation Prize

JURY

President: Stéphane HUEBER-BLIES (France)

Frederik DUERINCK (The Netherlands), Adi LAVY (Israel)

 

FIPA D’OR

Altération

by Jérôme Blanquet

Direction: Jérôme Blanquet

Script: Jérôme Blanquet et Yann Appery

A production : Okio-Studio

Coproduction : Arte France

(France)

 

SERIES

JURY

President: Euros LYN (United Kingdom)

Philippe KELLY (France), Keren MARGALIT (Israel)

 

FIPA D’OR:

Sob Pressão by Jorge Furtado, Mini Kerti, Luiz Noronha, Cláudio Torres and Renato Fagundes

Direction: Andrucha Waddington, Mini Kerti

Script: Jorge Furtado, Lucas Paraizo, Antonio Prata, Marcio Alemão

A production : Estudios Globo

Coproduction : Conspiraçao Filmes

(Brazil)

 

FIPA D’OR FOR BEST ACTRESS:

Marjorie Estiano for her part as « Dr. Carolina Almeida » in Sob Pressão by Jorge Furtado, Mini Kerti, Luiz Noronha, Claudio Torres and Renato Fagundes

Mini Kerti, Luiz Noronha, Cláudio Torres and Renato Fagundes

Direction: Andrucha Waddington, Mini Kerti

Script: Jorge Furtado, Lucas Paraizo, Antonio Prata, Marcio Alemão

A production : Estudios Globo

Coproduction : Conspiraçao Filmes

(Brazil)

 

FIPA D’OR FOR BEST ACTOR:

Julio Andrade for his part as « Dr. Evandro Moreira » in Sob Pressão by Jorge Furtado, Mini Kerti, Luiz Noronha, Cláudio Torres and Renato Fagundes

Direction: Andrucha Waddington, Mini Kerti

Script: Jorge Furtado, Lucas Paraizo, Antonio Prata, Marcio Alemão

A production : Estudios Globo

Coproduction : Conspiraçao Filmes

(Brazil)

 

FIPA D’OR FOR BEST SCRIPT:

Jorge Furtado, Lucas Paraizo, Antonio Prata, Marcio Alemão for Sob Pressão de Jorge Furtado, Mini Kerti, Luiz Noronha, Claudio Torres et Renato Fagundes

Direction: Andrucha Waddington, Mini Kerti

A production : Estudios Globo

Coproduction : Conspiraçao Filmes

(Brazil)

 

FIPA D’OR FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC:

Stephen Rae for Safe Harbour by Stephen Corvini, Phil Enchelmaier and Simon Kennedy

Direction: Glendyn Ivin

Script: Belinda Chayko, Matt Cameron

A production : Matchbox Pictures

(Australia)

 

 

DRAMA

JURY

Président: Pauline ROCAFULL (France)

Valeria CAVALLI (Italy), Niki STEIN (Germany)

 

FIPA D’OR:

Cops by Stefan A. Lukacs

Direction: Stefan A. Lukacs

Script: Stefan A. Lukacs

A production : Golden Girls Films & Filmservices Gmbh

(Austria)

 

FIPA D’OR FOR BEST ACTRESS:

Ursula Strauss for her part as « Judith Lorenz » in Meine Fremde Freundin de Hubertus Meyer-Burckhardt, Christoph Bicker and Christian Granderath

Direction: Stefan Krohmer

Script: Katrin Bühlig and Daniel Nocke

A production: Polyphon Film

Coproduction: Norddeutscher Rundfunk

(Germany)

 

FIPA D’OR FOR BEST ACTOR:

Tobias Kersloot for his part as « Thoms » in Van God Los : Kerstkado by Pieter Kuijpers, Sander van Meurs and Iris Otten

Direction: Giancarlo Sánchez and Urszula Antoniak

Script: Jolein Laarman

A production: Pupkin Film

(The Netherlands)

 

FIPA D’OR FOR BEST SCRIPT:

Katrin Bühlig and Daniel Nocke for Meine Fremde Freundin de Hubertus Meyer- Burckhardt, Christoph Bicker and Christian Granderath

Direction: Stefan Krohmer

A production: Polyphon Film

Coproduction: Norddeutscher Rundfunk

(Germany)

 

FIPA D’OR FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC:

Jesper Ankarfeldt for Van God Los : Kerstkado by Pieter Kuijpers, Sander van Meurs and Iris Otten

Direction: Giancarlo Sánchez and Urszula Antoniak

A production: Pupkin Film

(The Netherlands)

 

 

International Documentaries 

JURY

President: Dror MOREH (Israel)

Esther HOFFENBERG (France), Theresa TRAORE DAHLBERG (Sweden)

 

FIPA D’OR:

Stronger than a Bullet by Maryam Ebrahimi

A production : Nima Film

Coproduction : SVT, Arte France, Doha Film Institute

(Sweden, France, Qatar)

 

 

National Documentaries

JURY

President: Catherine BERNSTEIN (France)

Nicolas BLIES (France), Boris HARS-TSCHACHOTIN (Germany)

 

 

FIPA D’OR:

Balancing Act by Antarès Bassis and Pascal Auffray

A production: TS Productions

Coproduction: France Télévisions / France 3 Occitanie

(France)

 

SPECIAL MENTION

209, rue Saint-Maur, Paris Xe, The Neighbours by Ruth Zylberman

A production : Zadig Productions

Coproduction : Arte France

(France)

 

 

Young Europeans jury prize

Enfants du hasard by Thierry Michel and Pascal Colson

A production: Les Films de la Passerelle

Coproduction: RTBF Unité Documentaires, WIP

(Belgium)

 

 

Steward of the 17th Young Europeans Jury: Véronique Rosa-Donati, journalist for TV5 Monde.

 

Members of the 17e Young Europeans Jury: Arianna GENOTTE (Belgium), Ventcislava NEKOVA (Bulgaria), Rigmor KASPERSEN (Denmark), Hugo ZAPATA POLO (Spain), Émilien JACQUOU (France), Vasiliki Sofia CHATZIPRODROMOU (Greece), Dávid CSILLAG (Hungary), Antonia SACCOROTTI (Italy), Laura DIDERRICH (Luxembourg), Krystian WROTNIAK (Poland), Polina NAUMOVA (Portugal), Darius-Constantin AVRIGEANU (Romania), Michael MOTTL (Slovakia).

 

 

 

 

Performing Arts

JURY

President: Petr VACLAV (Czech Republic)

Amine BOUHAFA (France, Tunisia), MARIE-ÈVE DE GRAVE (Belgium, France)

 

FIPA D’OR:

Marianne Faithfull, fleur d’âme by Sandrine Bonnaire

A production: Cinétévé

Coproduction: Arte France, Babylon Irie

(France)

 

 

New Talent


MICHEL MITRANI PRIZE

JURY

President: Caroline ROUSSEL (Procirep)

François DUNOYER (Adami), Gilles AMADO (Sacem), Gilles CAYATTE (Scam), François LUCIANI (SACD)

 

MICHEL MITRANI FICTION PRIZE awarded by France Télévisions

Heimat by Sam Peeters

Script: Sam Peeters

A production: Royal Institute for Theater, Cinema and Sound – Erasmus Hogeschool Brussel

(Belgium)

 

MICHEL MITRANI DOCUMENTARY PRIZE awarded by the Societies of Authors

Heyvan by Bahram Ark and Bahman Ark

Script: Bahram Ark and Bahman Ark

A production: Iranian National School of Cinema

(Islamic Republic of Iran)

 

 

ERASMUS+ PRIZE

JURY

President: José Manuel LAMARQUE (France)

Ankica JURIĆ TILIĆ (Croatia), Max THILLAYE (France)

 

Magic Moments by Martina Buchelová 

Script: Marina Mlkva and Martina Buchelová

A production: Vysokej školy múzických umení (Academy of Performing Arts Bratislava)

(Slovakia)

 

 

Audience Award

 Le Temps des égarés by Virginie Sauveur

Script: Gaëlle Bellan and Virginie Sauveur

A production : Delante Productions

Coproduction : Arte France

(France)

 

 

Hackathon Prize

Awarded by the Région Nouvelle-Aquitaine

 

JURY

President: Laurent VALLET (Institut national de l’audiovisuel)

Pierre DA SILVA (Région Nouvelle-Aquitaine), Valérie DARVEAU (NFB)

 

Dessine-moi un futur

 

Developed by the team composed of: Alice Bédard, Sandrine Corbeil, Hugo Denepoux, Florian Pannetier, Quentin Piat and Alexandre Rosenthal.